PRIVACY POLICY

Latest update: August 2021

Welcome to Ventripoint Diagnostics Ltd. (“Ventripoint”, “we”, “us”, “our”).

This Privacy Policy contains information on how we collect, use, and disclose personal data as part of our activities and provides you with information regarding your rights relating to your personal data.

Ventripoint conducts online interest-based advertising and as such we are required to provide you with an enhanced notice regarding our use of advertising cookies and tracking technologies for interest-based advertising.

 

Click here to learn more about how we use cookies and click here to learn more about how we use interest-based advertising.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, you can email us at privacy@ventripoint.com, or reach us by mail at the following address:

Attention: Privacy Officer

Ventripoint Diagnostics Ltd.

605-2 Sheppard Avenue East

Toronto, ON M2N 5Y7

Canada

 

This Privacy Policy follows a “question and answer” format. You can click on the links below to jump to any question for which you would like an answer or scroll down to read more.

  1. What is personal data?

  2. When does this Privacy Policy apply?

  3. What personal data do we collect about you, and why?

  4. Do you use any cookies as part of the services? Can I opt-out from this?

  5. What is interested-based advertising, and do you conduct any?

  6. How can I manage my cookie preferences and my ads settings?

  7. How can you unsubscribe from our communications?

  8. Do we share personal data with third parties?

  9. How long do you retain my personal data?

  10. Where do you store my personal data?

  11. How do you protect my personal data?

  12. Do I have rights over my personal data?

  13. Can this Privacy Policy be modified?

 

1. What is personal data?

In this Privacy Policy, when we use the term “personal data”, we mean any information that relates to you as an identified or identifiable natural person. Some data may not be personal on their own but may become personal when combined with other data.

Personal data includes information collected about you through cookies and tracking technologies such as pixels, beacons and tags. A “cookie” is a small text file that contains a unique identifier which is stored on your browser or device so that it can track and remember your preferences or information about your online behaviour. For more information on cookies, you can refer to websites such as www.allaboutcookies.org/.

Some of the information which we consider as personal data for the purpose of this Privacy Policy may not be protected under applicable laws, and you may not be entitled to the same rights regarding such personal data.

.

 

2. When does this Privacy Policy apply?

This Privacy Policy applies when you visit our website at www.ventripoint.com and social media sites, in connection with the marketing of our products and services, when you communicate with us and when you apply for an employment opportunity with us (together, the “Services”).

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the use of the Ventripoint VMS+ software as a clinician, as an administrator for a health institution or as a patient, or when you take part in a clinical study or research trial. We have published a separate privacy policy that applies to the use of the VMS+ software and that we make available in connection with the VMS+ software. You may request a copy of this by emailing us at privacy@ventripoint.com.

Our Services may contain links towards external services which are not part of our Services, such as links to online websites. These external services are not covered by this Privacy Policy. This means that your use of these external services is subject to their respective privacy policies.

3.What types of personal data do you collect, and why?

We collect personal data directly from you to provide you with our Services, namely to respond to your inquiries, follow up for an employment opportunity, communicate with you, promote our products and services, protect your personal data and our security infrastructure and comply with privacy laws.

Our use of cookies and interest-based marketing is described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy. Please click here to jump to this section.

Below are categories of personal data collected by Ventripoint in connection with the Services, along with explanations as to why that personal data is collected, and how we use it. If you have more questions, you can reach out to us at privacy@ventripoint.com.

  • Employment Data

Examples: Education information, professional experiences, contact information

If you apply for one of our career opportunities by sending us an email at careers@ventripoint.com, we will collect the personal data you share with us, including any attachments and content. We will only use this information for making employment decisions.

  • Communication Data

Examples: Contact information, messages 

If you communicate with us by e-mail, social media, through our websites or otherwise, we will collect the personal data that you share with us to respond to your communication.

  • Marketing Data

Examples include your contact information, preferences, cookies, browsing habits.

We collect Marketing Data to market our products and services. For example, we use marketing cookies to provide you with personalized and tailored advertisements based on your preferences and promote our products and services on social media websites. Click here to learn more about how we conduct interest-based advertising.

 

If you consent, we will send you our newsletters, magazines, news articles and promotional emails promoting our Services. You may unsubscribe at any time directly in the emails or by contacting us at privacy@ventripoint.com.

  • Usage Information and Technical Log Data

Examples: Technical logs, IP address, browser type and configuration, operating system, number of visitors, pages viewed, length of visits, geographical location, language preferences and device information

We collect Usage Information and Technical Log Data automatically through our website to allow us to monitor and secure our website, and to understand traffic within our website so that we can optimize them and improve our Services. We may collect this information through analytical cookies, please click here to read our cookie practices.

 

4. Do you use any cookies as part of the services? Can I opt-out from this?

We use cookies for our Services to function as intended, for statistical purposes, to conduct marketing and to ensure our website and Services are secure, including to identify bugs and errors. We install our own cookies and allow third-party cookies to be installed by partners on our website.

Some of these cookies are uninstalled automatically at the end of your browsing session.  Others are persistent, which means that they remain installed for up to 24 months unless you uninstall them. Click here to learn how to manage your preferences regarding our use of cookies.

We collect cookies that classify in each of these categories:

 

Essential Cookies

Essential cookies are necessary to operate the core functions of our website. These include session ID cookies and security cookies. For example, we use Doubleclick to verify if your browser accepts our cookies.

 

Analytical Cookies

Analytical cookies are used to generate aggregated statistical data about your traffic and behavior when you visit our website. For instance, we use Google Analytics to determine how visitors use our website, the number of visitors, from where our visitors come from on the web, the pages they visited and how much time was spent on our website. We only see this data in an aggregated and traffic-based format, and we cannot see each visitor’s data individually.

Marketing Cookies

We use marketing cookies to track visitors across Wix websites, to serve you ads and marketing materials that align to your interests, limit the number of times you see an ad, measure the effectiveness of advertisements and to re-engage clients that demonstrate an interest in our Services. Click here to learn more about interest-based advertising and how we use marketing cookies for this purpose.

5. What Is Interested-Based Advertising, and do you conduct any?

 

Interest-based advertising (also known as targeted or behavioral advertising) means that your preferences and interests are collected through cookies or otherwise, and then used to serve you advertising and marketing materials that are relevant to you (based on those preferences and interests).

 

Without interest-based advertising, you would still be getting ads when browsing the Internet. However, these ads would not be personalized based on your preferences and interests – and so, they would be less relevant to you, and less effective for us.

 

For instance, we use Google Ads to provide you with ads based on your browsing history and search requests.

 

 

6. How can I manage my cookie preferences and my ads settings?

You can manage your cookie preferences through your browser by using the instructions provided below and by clicking on your browser. However, by blocking some cookies that enable the functions of the Services, parts of the Services may not be available.

You can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, which prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms.

To know more about why you are seeing an ad, how to manage your advertising preferences and/or opt-out of advertising cookies and tracking technologies for interest-based advertising, please visit:

 

7. How can you unsubscribe from our communications?

With your consent, we provide you with various communications, such as electronic newsletters, company updates and information about our products and services. You can unsubscribe at any time from such communications by using the link to unsubscribe included in our electronic messages, or you can contact us at privacy@ventripoint.com.

Customers, suppliers, and others who have a relationship with Ventripoint, including clinicians and health care providers, may receive informational communications relating to the use, functioning, and safety of our products and services and may not opt out of these essential communications.

 

 

8. Do we share personal data with third parties?

We don’t sell your personal data. We generally identify to whom, and for what purposes, we disclose your personal data, at the time we collect such information from you or otherwise obtain your consent to such disclosure.   

We may transfer your personal data to service providers that are assisting us in our operations.  We ensure that those service providers are subject to appropriate privacy standards.  Examples of our service providers include:

  • Hosting/infrastructure/storage providers

  • Communications services providers

  • Analytical service providers

  • Ad conversion tracking and personalized content service providers

 

In addition, we may use and disclose your information when we believe such use or disclosure is permitted, necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities; (d) to enforce or apply our policies and agreements; (e) to protect our rights, operations or property; (f) to collect amounts owed to us; (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain; (h) to protect the safety of our customers, users, visitors or others; (I) to address, prevent or stop fraud or other activity that we consider to be illegal or unethical; or (j) to address an emergency involving danger of death or serious harm.

If undertake a corporate restructuring, or a merger and acquisition or a sale of all or substantially all our assets, personal data may also be transferred in such context, subject to any limitations under applicable laws.

9. How long do you retain my personal data?

We may retain your personal data for as long as we need to fulfill the purposes for which we have initially collected it, unless otherwise required or permitted by law or regulatory authority (including for the purpose of complying with regulatory audits from time to time).

 

10. Where do you store my personal data?

Unless prohibited by law or contracts with our stakeholders, we may rely on service providers who are in the United States who assist us with the Services, in which case your personal data may be stored in or accessed from the United States. In that case, your personal data will be subject to United States laws while in the United States and may be subject to disclosure to United States governments, courts or law enforcement or regulatory agencies, pursuant to those laws.  Subject to those laws, Ventripoint uses reasonable measures to protect your personal data as it would be protected in Canada.  If you would like more information about our policies and practices regarding processing of personal data outside of Canada, please send us an email at  privacy@ventripoint.com

 

11. How do you protect my personal data?

We have implemented physical, organizational, contractual and technological security measures in an effort to protect your personal data from loss or theft, or unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. For example:

  • we restrict access to your personal data to those employees or agents who need access for authorized purposes;

  • electronic data is protected by technological means, such as firewalls, access controls, and encryption;

  • we sensitize our employees and agents to the importance of safeguarding personal data.

 

Like most organizations, we cannot guarantee that our safeguards will always be effective.  No method of transmitting information over the Internet or of storing information is completely secure. A breach of security safeguards can result in such risks such as phishing and identity theft. In such cases, we act promptly to mitigate the risks and to inform you where there is a real risk of significant harm, or as otherwise required by law.

 

 

12. Do I have rights over my personal data?

The law provides you with rights regarding your personal data. These rights may change depending on where you are located, and they may not apply to all types of personal data. Most individuals have the right to access their personal data, and the right to request corrections to their personal data under certain circumstances, such as if the personal data is inaccurate or outdated.

We may need to ask for additional personal data to identify you in connection with a request with respect to your personal data. Some of the information that we have about patients are controlled by clinicians and health institutions with whom we work. To access or modify this information, or for any matters affecting the processing of your personal data by your clinicians, please reach out to the clinicians directly. In certain cases, we may be required to inform your clinicians or other person who controls your personal data of your request to access or modify personal data.

If you need to reach out to us to exercise your rights, you can do so by email at privacy@ventripoint.com or by mail, at the address indicated above. We will respond to your request within 30 days, or sooner if we are required to do so. If you do not agree with how we handled your inquiry or request, please let us know. Otherwise, you can also contact your privacy and data protection regulator If you are in Canada, you can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for more information.

 

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada’s Information Center:

 

Telephone - 9:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. EST

Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376

 

Mailing address:

 

Office of the Privacy Commissioner

30 Victoria Street

Gatineau, Québec

K1A 1H3

13. Can this Privacy Policy be modified?

Yes, we will update this Privacy Policy. There are many reasons why we may change this Privacy Policy, such as a legislative change or a change in how we collect, use, or disclose your personal data. You can consult the previous versions of the Privacy Policy and the date at which this version became effective at the top of this page. We will notify you by email when important changes are made.